Accident Cessna 152 G-BHVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188099

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:CBS Aerohire Ltd
Registration: G-BHVN
MSN: 152-83577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pebworth, near Evesham, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6-6-1996 when crashed at Pebworth, near Evesham, Worcestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following except from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the morning of 6 June the aircraft flew twice at Wellesbourne Mountford airfield, a total of 1 hour 35 minutes. It was then refuelled to full for a planned departure at 11:30 hours on a flight to Gloucester Airport to pick up another pilot and return. The weather for the flight was CAVOK, the wind was 100 degrees at 7 knots at the surface and 080 degrees at 12 knots at 2,000 feet; the temperature and dew point were 22 degrees C and 12 degrees C.

At 11:43 hours, the aircraft took off from Runway 18 at Wellesbourne Mountford. From 11:47:46 hours, recorded primary returns from Clee Hill radar showed an aircraft tracking about 245 degrees (M) at a ground speed of about 95 knots. At some point after take off, the pilot had told the Wellesbourne Mountford air/ground operator that he was "changing frequency to Gloucester".

A replay of the Gloucester Airport ATC RTF tape produced no evidence of any transmission having been made. The aircraft continued to track south west at about 90 to 95 knots until it had passed over Long Marston airfield, at 11:49:50 hours, from when the average ground speed increased to about 115 knots, and the track was about 240 degrees (M).

This increase in ground speed above the normal cruise speed may indicate that the aircraft had entered a descent with the engine still at some power above idle RPM. The last recorded radar contact, which was about 1/2 km from the accident site, was at 11:50:43 hours.

The aircraft track at initial impact was about 170 degrees (M), compared with the track of 240 degrees (M) noted on
the radar. It appears that, very shortly after the final radar contact at 11:50:43 hours, G-BHVN turned left through some 70 degrees before the wings were levelled and the aircraft struck the ground."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BHVN was cancelled by the CAA on 18-9-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fadf40f0b61342000735/dft_avsafety_pdf_502363.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHVN