Accident Pierre Robin R1180T Aiglon G-CRAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188106

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pierre Robin R1180T Aiglon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CRAN
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staden Industrial Estate, Buxton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 15-6-1996 when crashed into the Staden Industrial Estate, Buxton, Derbyshire. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed. The passengers were three girls aged 11 and 12, two of whom were the daughters of the pilot, who were being given the flight as a birthday treat for one of the girls. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The day of the accident was the eleventh birthday of one of the pilot's daughters and as a birthday treat, he organised to take her, together with her twelve-year-old sister, and an eleven year-old girl friend on a flight around the local area...

...After completing an orbit to the right around King Sterndale,the aircraft then made another orbit around the village of Cowdale, which is 1 nautical mile further to the north-west. The aircraft was observed completing this second orbit at a somewhat lower height, and then continuing north-west towards Buxton where the pilot and his family lived. It then flew over Slade Hill Farm at a very low height, of the order of two hundred feet or less. Slade Hill Farm was well known to the pilot and his daughters and a young friend of the girls waved to them as the aircraft flew past, dipping a
wing towards him as it did so.

Slade Hill Farm is situated on the 350 metre contour line of a ridge running north to south, one mile to the south-east of Buxton. Beyond the farm to the north-west, the ground falls away in a valley, which at its lowest point is at a height of approximately 290 metres above sea level, before the ground begins to rise again towards Buxton. A line of trees marks the road which leads to the farm and the aircraft was seen to pass low over these before descending into the valley.

Two eyewitnesses in particular, one in the garden of his house further along the lane from Slade Hill Farm, and another whose garden looks out across the valley from the west, were able to provide a clear picture of the flight of the aircraft from the time that it left Cowdale until its conclusion.

At about the time the aircraft entered the valley, its engine was heard to misfire and lose power and the aircraft was seen to turn to the left through 180 degrees, onto a heading of approximately 150 degrees M to line up with a service road on an industrial estate.As the aircraft descended towards this service road, and having reached a height of considerably less than 100 feet, the engine was heard to pick up and fire normally once again.

With power restored, the aircraft was then seen to climb steeply away. However, before it had reached sufficient height to clear the ridge the engine was heard to cut out once again and the aircraft entered a tight descending spiral to the left before crashing onto an area of waste ground in the industrial estate. The pilot and his passengers were killed instantly when the aircraft hit the ground. There was no fire and the rescue services arrived at the scene shortly afterwards"

Press reports (see link #3) named the four casualties as "Joseph Smith, 45, piloting the plane, his daughters Joanne, 12, and Mary Jane, 11, and their friend, Elizabeth Skupien, 11".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a a result, the registration G-CRAN was cancelled by the CAA on 10-10-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042040f0b61342000b51/dft_avsafety_pdf_500101.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CRAN
3. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/four-die-on-a-family-plane-trip-1337252.html
4. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/pierre-robin-r1180td-g-cran-staden/