Accident Aerotech MW5(K) Sorcerer G-MYGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188147

Date:Sunday 4 August 1996
Time:09:35
Type:Aerotech MW5(K) Sorcerer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYGS
MSN: 5K-0002-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wyke Champflower, near Bruton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Cheddar, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4-8-1996 when crashed into overhead HT power lines at Wyke Champflower, near Bruton, Somerset. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned to take off from Sandy, Bedfordshire, at 07:30 hours for a flight to the Cheddar, Somerset area. The weather was fine and the visibility was good. The pilot was seen to refuel the aircraft from a jerrycan; after the accident, the jerrycan was found to be half full of commercial 4 star mogas.

As the planned destination was about 105 nautical miles from Sandy, Befordshire, there was no reason to assume other than that he had topped up the tank to its maximum capacity of about 30 litres.

An eye witness at the airfield saw the aircraft take off shortly after 07:30 hours. A primary contact from Debden, Essex, radar was recorded at 07:35:51 hours, about 1.9 nautical miles south west of the airfield, and was maintained until 07:58 hours; the average track was about 238 degrees (Magnetic) and the ground speed was about 53 knots.

The position, time, track and ground speed imply a high probability that the contact was G-MYGS and that it left the airfield at about 07:34 hours. No further radar contact was identified and it was not reported again until it was seen approaching the village of Wyke Champflower.

When the aircraft was first seen in the vicinity of the village, it was quite low, but the engine appeared to the witnesses to be running normally. As the aircraft descended toward a field to the south west of the village, the engine stopped suddenly. The aircraft appeared to be attempting to land in the field, but as it turned south east, into wind, the right wing struck a power cable.

The aircraft caught fire shortly after impact. An interruption of the power to the line was logged at 09:35 hours".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYGS was cancelled by the CAA on 20-12-1996 as "destroyed" and the owners "Addressee status: Deceased

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304a140f0b61346000d29/dft_avsafety_pdf_500557.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYGS
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
4. https://vymaps.com/GB/Wyke-Champflower-332058526842312/