Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2412D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188192

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2412D
MSN: 38-79A0300
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Municipal Airport (KIMS), Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, IN (IMS)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had departed the airport in visual meteorological conditions, when, about ½ mile from the departure end of the runway, the airplane collided with a power transmission line support structure that was about 80 ft tall. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. There were no known witnesses to the accident, but a witness who saw the airplane take off stated that its altitude was low during the initial climb.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. In the months before the accident, the pilot flew with a flight instructor on two separate occasions for a flight review. The instructor stated that the pilot’s skills were “very rusty” and that the pilot had difficulty controlling the airplane’s airspeed, pitch, and landing flare. The instructor did not endorse the pilot for a flight review and recommended that he receive additional dual instruction; however, it is unknown if the pilot followed this recommendation because his personal logbook was not located after the accident. Given the lack of preimpact mechanical anomalies, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain an appropriate climb rate after takeoff, which resulted in collision with the power line structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper climb rate after takeoff and the subsequent collision with transmission line structures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2412D

Location