Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-HMPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188207

Date:Monday 25 November 1996
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Kensington Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-HMPT
MSN: 8168
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pennyghael Forest, Isle of Mull, Argyll -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pennyghael Forest, Isle of Mull, Argyll
Destination airport:Pennyghael Forest, Isle of Mull, Argyll
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25-11-1996 during a forced landing at Pennyghael Forest, Isle of Mull, Argyll. The tail rotor struck the under-slung load. No injuries sustained to the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following extract to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was being used to transport Christmas trees as an under-slung load out of a plantation to the side of a forest road on the Isle of Mull. A load had been attached to the remote hook and was lifted clear of the surrounding trees.

The pilot then accelerated the helicopter and was intending to climb to about 100 feet agl before turning towards the dump site. At about 80 feet the"ENGINE OUT" warning sounded and the rotor RPM began to decay. (The "ENGINE OUT" warning is a pulsating audio signal that indicates that the gas generator speed is too low.) The pilot landed the aircraft among the trees, between two rows.

After the aircraft had landed, it was found that the engine had run down to idle though the throttle was still fully open. The pilot shut down the engine in the normal way, and after it had stopped, he noticed that the turbine outlet temperature was indicating 640 degrees C (normal idle range 540 degrees C to 600 degrees C).

He evacuated the aircraft and checked for fire but could find none. There had not been time to release the under-slung load, and this had contacted the tail rotor, destroying it, on landing."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tail rotor destroyed, slight damage to the stabilizer and rear fuselage and main gearbox lower casing damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fed4e5274a131400096f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501719.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HMPT
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3585