Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-ALBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18821

Date:Sunday 12 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (Berlin Airlift)
Registration: G-ALBZ
MSN: 1348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegel Airport, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Schleswigland (ETNS)
Destination airport:Berlin/Tegel Airport (EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIIII PP275. Converted to HP.70 Halton I and civil registered on 29.9.1948 as G-ALBZ to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC), Samlesbury Aerodome, Lancashire for use in the Berlin Airlift ("Operation Plainfare")

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.6.1949: On touchdown in Berlin-Tegel Airport, a tire burst. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which veered off runway, and collided with another Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII, registered G-AHWN, that was parked on the apron. There were no casualties but G-ALBZ was damaged beyond repair. The crew was performing a cargo flight from Schleswigland, taking part to the Berlin Airlift. (The Halifax registered G-AHWN was repaired but eventually damaged beyond repair on a landing accident in Schleswig on July 6, 1949...see separate entry)

Registration G-ALBZ cancelled by the CAA 12.6.1949 (same day as accident).

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-berlin-0
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1310102/_
3. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALBZ.pdf
4. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
5. https://harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/DropZone-Volume-6-Issue-2-July-2008.pdf