Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N36333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188225

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sky Tractor LLC
Registration: N36333
MSN: 785B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Walter M601-E11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Tractor, Hilllsboro, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sky Tractor Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in Orange County at Sky Tractor in Hillsboro, North Dakota. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.valleynewslive.com/content/news/Police-confirm-plane-crash-north-of-Hillsboro-North-Dakota-383483771.html
http://www.kfyrtv.com/content/news/Crop-duster-plane-crashes-in-Hilsboro-383491631.html
http://www.inforum.com/news/4057556-authorities-say-its-miracle-pilot-survived-plane-crash-along-i-29
http://www.grandforksherald.com/news/region/4057634-no-one-injured-plane-crash-near-hillsboro
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUN-16,HILLSBORO,N36333]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N36333

https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/3325320110/in/pool-20271762@N00

Location