Accident Sikorsky S-61N G-BIMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188248

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BIMU
MSN: 61752
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stac Pollaidh, Inverpolly -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Stornaway Airport, Isle of Lewis (SYY/EGPO)
Destination airport:Stornaway Airport, Isle of Lewis (SYY/EGPO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 24-8-1997 during an SAR mission to recover two injured climbers from the 2,000 foot Stac Pollaidh, Inverpolly, Highland, Scotland. Whilst moving slowly into position to winch up the second climber, the helicopter's main rotors struck a cliff face. The helicopter began to vibrate and the pilot elected to carry out an immediate forced landing on soft ground below the Stac. The helicopter touched down hard, sustaining substantial damage. The accident happened in daylight (14:50 hours) and in fine, clear weather. (Wind 250 degrees/10 knots). Two of the three crew sustained minor injuries.The rescue was completed by an RAF Sea King helicopter launched from RAF Lossiemouth.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tip damage to main rotor blades and shock loading to power train".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b9e5274a1314000b47/dft_avsafety_pdf_500864.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIMU
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/498/

Media:

BRISTOW G-BIMU Sikorsky S-61 at International SAR event 2009