Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N44255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188258

Date:Sunday 19 June 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44255
MSN: 32-7400048
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island State Airport (KBID), Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (HVN)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (BID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on final approach to land on a 2,502-ft-long, asphalt runway, he observed another airplane back-taxiing on the runway and then depart. He continued the approach, performed a "normal" full-flaps landing, and the airplane touched down about midfield. During the rollout, he determined that there was insufficient runway remaining to stop and chose to attempt a go-around. The airplane subsequently struck the airport perimeter fence and then a roadway guard rail before it impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also stated that the accident might have been prevented by aborting the landing earlier.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and the airplane’s subsequent collision with obstacles during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=44255

Location