Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PK-NIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188266

Date:Monday 20 June 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nusa Flying School
Registration: PK-NIV
MSN: 172-74213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nggojoyo, Wedung district, Demak, Jawa Tengah -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS)
Destination airport:Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG/WAHS)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 aircraft registered PK-NIV was being operated by Nusa Flying School on a mutual flight training area from Ahmad Yani International Airport (WAHS), Semarang to Wedung area, Demak.
Before commencing the flight, the student pilots conducted a preflight check and there was no abnormality of the aircraft systems detected. The fuel quantity indicator indicated 120 liters of fuel which was sufficient for two-hour flight. No additional fuel tanked at Semarang.
At 1249 LT (0549 UTC), the aircraft departed from Semarang with two student pilots on board and one of the student pilots acted as Pilot Flying (PF), the other acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM). The flight from departure until Wedung Area was uneventful.
After conducting a training exercise for approximately 55 minutes, the pilots were about to return to Semarang and was instructed to hold over Wedung Area and maintain 1,000 feet as there was an aircraft returning from Jepara Area to Semarang at altitude 2,000 feet.
While holding, the pilot noticed an engine problem indicated by a decrease of the propeller rotation and aircraft vibration. The pilot performed the procedure for identifying the cause and checked the ignition position on BOTH, master switch was ON, carburetor heater on position STAND BY, mixture on FULL RICH position and the fuel valve selector was slightly on the right of ON/BOTH position.
The pilot was unable to restart the engine by cranking several times and then elected to make an emergency landing. The PM then informed to the Semarang Approach controller that they were making an emergency landing. Another training aircraft then relayed to the Semarang Approach controller that PK-NIV performed an emergency landing on Wedung Area.
At approximately 0636 UTC, the aircraft landed in a fishpond at approximate 16 NM from Semarang on radial 050°.
Both student pilots evacuated with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The fishpond was contaminated with aircraft fuel.
The investigation concluded that the contributing factors to this accident were:
- The engine failure in flight was caused by improper fuel flow to the engine as the fuel selector valve was on intermediate position between BOTH and RIGHT.
- The deviation of understanding to the fuel system had caused the engine failure inflight and did not reselect to the proper position when performing check for cause procedure and resulted in the failure to restart the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://en.republika.co.id/berita/en/national-politics/16/06/20/o92vc3317-small-plane-crashes-in-demak
http://www.aktual.com/kronologis-jatuhnya-pesawat-cesna-demak/

https://www.instagram.com/p/-jHpI_rrZs/

Images:

Photo: NTSC