Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BJBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188287

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Haimoss Ltd
Registration: G-BJBY
MSN: 28-8116270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on take off. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing the power checks, which were satisfactory, the pilot lined up on Runway 06, and selected 25 degrees of flap. He noted a similar type of aircraft, carrying four people, make a successful take off from the same runway ahead of him. During the take-off run, the pilot considered the acceleration to be slow, but this was anticipated given the ground conditions.

However, acceleration through 50 knots was 'sluggish' and the pilot rotated the aircraft at 52 knots, expecting to clear the fence and mound at the end of the runway. The aircraft took a long time to 'unstick' and then the rate of climb appeared to be minimal. The pilot considered that there was insufficient distance in which to stop safely, and so he continued the takeoff in the hope of clearing the obstacles.

However, the aircraft clipped the fence, and the top of the mound, before coming to rest abruptly at the far side on some waste ground. The pilot switched off the electrics and fuel, and checked the condition of his passengers. Helpers were quickly on scene to assist with the evacuation of the aircraft.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft showed the flaps to have been set to 40 degrees; there was evidence by distortion of the detente in the quadrant at the 40 degree setting. Such a flap setting would have accounted for the aircraft's poor acceleration and rate of climb"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Crushing to engine bay, landing gear destroyed, damage to
both wings and tail area". As a result, the registration G-BJBY was cancelled by the CAA on 3-3-1998 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9b040f0b613460007db/dft_avsafety_pdf_500852.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJBY