Accident Cessna 152 N67889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188321

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67889
MSN: 15282078
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake County east of Clearlake Oaks, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, subject of an Alert Notice (ALNOT), impacted powerlines during the ensuing force landing to vineyard terrain in Lake County east of Clearlake Oaks, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/5767244-181/pilot-survives-plane-crash-that
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/06/accident-occurred-june-21-2016-in.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JUN-16,CLEARLAKE%20OAKS,N67889]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N67889

Location