Accident Cessna U206F Stationair G-STAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188358

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Scottish Parachute Club
Registration: G-STAT
MSN: U206-03485
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Destination airport:Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-8-1993 when engine failed and aircraft crashed on approach (due to fuel starvation) to Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire, at the end of the parachutist dropping sortie. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being used for parachute dropping. It had completed one flight lasting 42 minutes, and was returning to its base airfield at the end of the second flight, having been airborne for 38 minutes, when the engine stopped. The aircraft was about 800 feet above the ground. The right fuel tank had been used throughout both flights, so the pilot changed the fuel selector to feed from the left fuel tank and attempted to restart the engine but without success.

He transmitted a radio call to advise the airfield of his emergency and then, having completed the appropriate checks, carried out a forced landing into a field. The pilot reported that, in trying to extend the glide into one field, the aircraft's airspeed was allowed to decay to the point where it may well have stalled before landing heavily at the far end of the preceding field. It came to rest against a fence in a large ditch. The pilot also commented that the flaps were retracted and he was surprised how high the rate of descent was with the propeller stopped.

He was briefly trapped in the cockpit by the instrument panel but managed to free himself and exited the aircraft through the right door having suffered only minor injuries. There was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-STAT was cancelled by the CAA on 11-9-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f59940f0b6134200051f/dft_avsafety_pdf_027248.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=STAT