Accident Cessna 152 G-BNUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188360

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BNUS
MSN: 152-82166
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-5-2009: A bounced landing at Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, led to the collapse of the nose landing gear. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he landed on grass Runway 18 at Clacton in good weather and a surface wind of less than 5 knots. He reported holding the nose landing gear off the runway as, in his opinion, the surface was “rough”.

As he lowered the nosewheel the aircraft passed over a public footpath that crosses the runway, 180 metres from the threshold. The pilot reported that there was a loud thump and the nose of the aircraft dropped as the nose landing gear collapsed.

The pilot and passenger, who were uninjured, vacated the aircraft normally after it had come to a stop and been shut down. There was no fire"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the nose landing gear, propeller and firewall". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BNUS was cancelled by the CAA on 23-6-2011 (two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423042540f0b61342000b53/Cessna_152__G-BNUS_12-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNUS