Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N345MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188374

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:11;50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Netsoft Inc
Registration: N345MS
MSN: 421C0231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Memorial Field Airport (KHOT), Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Memorial Field (KHOT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear anomaly shortly after takeoff from Memorial Field Airport (KHOT), Hot Springs, Arkansas. The airplane burned off fuel and executed an emergency landing to the airport of departure. The aircraft sustained undetermined damage during the ensuing nosegear collapse and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kark.com/news/local-news/landing-gear-malfunction-leads-to-emergency-landing-at-hot-springs-airport/491668782
http://www.hotsr.com/news/2016/jun/25/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-after-gea/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N345MS

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000372313.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1985 N5484G Private 0 Bay City, MI sub