ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18838
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Operator: | World Air Freight |
| Registration: | G-AITC |
| C/n / msn: | 1382 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brindisi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brindisi Airport [BDS/LIBR] |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Halifax PP320; civil registered as G-AITC on 1/11/1946. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) on landing at Brindisi, Italy on 20/1/1950
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AITC.pdf