Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5 HB-1638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188388

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1638
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sion Airfield - LSGS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed inverted on the ground at Sion Airfield - LSGS after an aborted take-off. The pilot (63) suffered head-injuries. The glider sustained substantial damages.

Causes
The accident, in which the large glider pitched up at the beginning of the tow and overturned, was caused by the the glider topped out at the beginning of the tow, because the glider pilot did not unhook the tow cable when the glider touched down with the wing tip while taxiing. Subsequently, the glider moved sideways so that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during the takeoff.
During the investigation, the procedure at Sion airport, which requires that the the tow path not to be aligned with the runway axis from the start, was identified as a factor to risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.1815.ch/news/wallis/aktuell/segelflieger-crasht/
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Segelflieger-stuerzt-beim-Start-ab/story/23373260

Images:

Photo: Police cantonale valaisanne