Incident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18839

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AKEC
MSN: 1355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport, Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.8: Built for the RAF as PP282. First civil registered 15 August 1947 to Henniken Smith & Co. Ltd., London EC.3. (C of R 11841/1, C of A 9966). Registration cancelled 9 February 1948, and re-registered 12 February 1948 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd., Samlesbury Airport, Lancashire. Aircraft named "Air Voyager" and operated 159 sorties on the Berlin Airlift in 1948-49 when owned by Lancashire Aircraft Corporation. G-AKEC featured in the 1949 British Film "Stop Press Girl". Also used in 1950 on a regular freight service, carrying 8 tones of newspapers between Manchester and Belfast overnight The most unlikely assignment for Halifax G-AKEC was taking part in the 1950 "Daily Express" air race (race number 73)! (See link #7)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 December 1952: Blown against Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Halton G-AHDV in strong winds whilst parked at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Registration G-AKEC formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 4 March 1953 as "Withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKEC.pdf
2. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/2014/12/26/31206409.html
3. G-AKEC at Blackbushe Hampshire 1950: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1443840
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Lancashire-Aircraft-Corporation/Handley-Page-HP-70-Halifax-C8/1654885
5. G-AKEC at Blackpool 25 Feb 1952: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9134/G-AKEC
6. G-AKEC close up of nose art: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/69961/G-AKEC
7. http://www.wwrgallery.co.uk/proddetails.aspx?prodID=819&mainid=&id=&si=&page=&topID=

Media:

Handley Page Halifax C.VIII G-AKEC of Lancashire Aircraft Corporation at Manchester (Ringway) Airport February 1950: H.P. Halifax VIII G-AKEC LAC Ringway 18.02.50 edited-2