Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188412

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Keilli, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two bomber airplane collided and crashed. Both crews bailed out. One radio-operator killed. Bomb
fell into Navy troops, killing 21 and injuring further 29.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/20147/?page=2