Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AJZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18843

Date:Monday 21 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-AJZZ
MSN: 1396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tempelhof (EDDI)
Destination airport:Schleswigland (ETNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high ground at night during Berlin Airlift ("Operation Planefare"). On final approach to Schleswigland Air Base, the four engine aircraft was too low and crashed few hundred yards short of runway. Three crew members were killed while the fourth occupant was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Capt. Robert John Freight, pilot
James Patrick Lewin Sharp, navigator,
Henry Patterson, flight engineer

Sources:

1. Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.
2. http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/DropZone-Volume-6-Issue-2-July-2008.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleswig_Air_Base#Berlin_Airlift_casualties_at_RAF_Schleswigland
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJZZ.pdf
6. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
7. http://www.bbaa-airlift.org.uk/page15.html
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/148884-names-on-berlin-airlift-memorial