Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk N7870U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188533

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7870U
MSN: 17251870
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4372 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Lone Ranch Beach, Curry County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookings, OR (BOK)
Destination airport:Grants Pass, OR (3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot departed for the third leg of a cross-country flight in the airplane during dark (moonless) night conditions. The departure path was toward the ocean and over an area with few ground-based light sources to provide visual cues. A witness heard an airplane flying nearby and assumed that it was taking off from the airport. As the airplane continued, he heard a reduction in engine power, like a pilot throttling back while landing. According to the witness, the engine did not sputter. Review of the recorded radar data showed that the airplane turned left shortly after takeoff and climbed to about 700 ft above ground level as it passed near the witness's location. The airplane did not arrive at its destination, and a search was initiated. The wreckage of the airplane was found in ocean waters about 2 miles west of the departure airport. Although visual meteorological conditions prevailed, no natural horizon and few external visual references were available during the departure. This required the pilot to monitor the flight instruments to maintain awareness of the airplane's attitude and altitude. Given the lack of external visual cues and the the pilot's lack of recent night flight experience and his lack of an instrument rating, it is likely that the pilot became spatially disorientated during the departing left turn.

The main wreckage was not recovered. Therefore, it could not be determined whether any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were present.

Probable Cause:
The pilot's spatial disorientation and loss of situational awareness during the departure turn in dark night conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7870U

Location