Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave PR-TVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188574

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Tangará Aeroagrícola LTDA
Registration: PR-TVE
MSN: 36-8202010
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Gramadinho, São Manuel, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm Gramadinho, São Manuel, Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Farm Gramadinho, São Manuel, Sao Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Pawnee aircraft crashed in powerlines during a spraying flight. The pilot died on the spot.

Contributing Factors
- Controls application - undetermined;
- Pilot judgement - undetermined;
- Perception - indeterminate;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Drug use - undefined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2016/07/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-de-botucatu-e-piloto-morre.html
https://acontecebotucatu.com.br/regiao/identificado-piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-sao-manuel-aeronave-era-de-empresa-com-sede-em-orlandia/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-TVE_08_07_2016-AC.pdf