Incident Bell OH-58A (206) N588MP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188600

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A (206)
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N588MP
MSN: 42098
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10029 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maricopa County, east Waddell, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain in Maricopa County north of Luke Air Force Base during an aerial application flight in east Waddell, Arizona. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-west-valley/litchfield-park/small-aircraft-down-in-waddell-pilot-has-minor-injuries
http://www.azfamily.com/story/32411155/mcso-helicopter-goes-down-in-west-valley
FAA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5898166

History of this aircraft

Ex USAF 72-21432.

Location