Accident Cessna 182F Skylane G-ASLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188629

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASLH
MSN: 18254905
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental Motors O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourn Airfield, 7 NM west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourn Airfield, Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Bourn Airfield, Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N3505U (US Registry); first UK registered as G-ASLH on 19-8-1963 (making it one of the oldest Cessna 182s on the UK register). Substantially damaged 28-7-2011 in a landing accident at Bourn Airfield, 7 Nautical Miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire: The aircraft touched down heavily and bounced. The pilot considered that he was too high on the approach and his rate of descent rate was too high.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose gear, propeller and engine". Registration G-ASLH cancelled by the CAA on 24-02-2012 as "Transferred to another country or authority > HUNGARY"; became HA-OTB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/11/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f67fe5274a131700061d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500761.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASLH
3. G-ASLH post accident on 3-9-2011: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000661515.html
4. http://www.suffolkcoastalstrut.org.uk/boxted/2009_sep/g-aslh_2.html