Accident Callair B-1A C-GSQY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188652

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2016
Time:20:37
Type:Callair B-1A
Owner/operator:Cat Airspray
Registration: C-GSQY
MSN: 10034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile north of Hoey, Sask. -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aero Commander B1A aircraft operated by Cat Airspray, had been conducting aerial fungicide applications of fields near Hoey, SK. After refueling and being loaded with fungicide, the aircraft took off from an abandoned highway. While in the initial climb, the engine (Pratt & Whitney USA R-985-AN-1) lost power. The aircraft banked to the left and collided with terrain in a near vertical attitude. There was a post impact fire and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/2823506/pilot-dies-in-small-plane-crash-north-of-hoey-sask/
http://thestarphoenix.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-near-hoey-sk-kills-pilot
CADORS Number:2016C2628