Runway excursion Incident Zenith CH-801 N801G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188705

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801G
MSN: 8-7059
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beaumont Hotel Airport (07S), Beaumont, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beaumont Hitel (07S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Saint Aviation built CH-801, experienced a runway overrun and subsequent nose-over upon landing at the Beaumont Hotel Airport (07S), Beaumont, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ksn.com/news/local/no-one-around-when-plane-crash-discovered-in-butler-county/1024314764
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801G

http://www.zenith.aero/photo/photo/list?invalidSlug=1

Location