Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188716

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT447
MSN: HU-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mensdorf, about 25 miles north-east of Leipzig. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek /Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito NT447/H: Took off at 20:00 hrs for a Night Intruder mission. 07/04/1945
"An enemy aircraft was destroyed on April 7th when F/Lt Gillis and F/Lt Hamer were on an intruder sortie to Plauen. Finding that aerodrome in darkness they sought elsewhere and finally encountered an aircraft burning navigation lights over Mensdorf, about 25 miles northeast of Leipzig. This they identified as an He-111 but the enemy's bright white tail light made positive identification impossible. After overshooting once they closed with undercarriage down and radiator flaps open, firing a burst between 400 and 500 feet. Strikes were obtained on the port engine, mainplane and fuselage, the port engine exploding and fire spreading along the mainplane to the fuselage. Pieces of debris lodged in the port radiator and along the leading edge of the starboard wing of the Mosquito NT447. The enemy lost height rapidly and exploded on hitting the ground off the southeast corner of the aerodrome. The temperature of the Mosquito's port engine rose rapidly and a fire broke out but this was extinguished by feathering. Flying on one engine 450 miles.
Mosquito NT447 landed at B.58 Brussels-Melsbroek at 02:30 hrs 08/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (C/1208) Donald Archibald "Don" GILLIS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/23945) N. HAMER (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.The RCAF Overseas Volume 3
3.ORB 406 Sqdn

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 1945 MM735 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min