Accident Kavanagh E-300 VH-LPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188729

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-300
Owner/operator:Windward Adventures Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LPG
MSN: E300-361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:York, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Irishtown, WA
Destination airport:York, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hot air balloon struck the ground during landing, resulting in the pilot being ejected from the basket. The balloon continued for another 60m before coming to rest. The pilot was seriously injured and one passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-080/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/LPG
https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=VH-LPG