This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1999 |
Time: | 09:42 |
Type: |  Hispano HA 1112-M1L (Bf 109) |
Owner/operator: | The Old Flying Machine Company |
Registration: | G-BOML |
C/n / msn: | 170 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sabadell Airport, Barcelona -
Spain
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | Girona–Costa Brava Airport, Spain (GRO/LEGE) |
Destination airport: | Sabadell, Barcelona, Spain (LELL) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:A Hispano Aviación HA-1112-M1L Buchón aircraft, registration G-BOML, took off from Girona-Costa Brava airport at 9.15 UTC, with the pilot flying solo, accompanied by a Piper Aztec from Sabadell Aeroclub. It flew to Sabadell where an air show was taking place. The two aircraft, with the Piper in the lead, began a pass at a low height and in formation along runway 31. Approximately halfway down the runway, the HA-1112-M1L aircraft broke formation to the left and partially repeated the pattern, to perform a pass along the runway at a low height and high speed, finishing with a climb with a barrel roll in the direction of Tarrasa and entered the left approach pattern to runway 31 at the right altitude.
During that maneuver, according to the report from the airport tower controller, the pilot requested authorisation to cross the airfield and land on runway 13. Once authorisation was granted, he performed a short pattern that ended in a left turn at low height with between 30° or 45° of bank, as if trying to see the runway threshold he left behind, with his landing gear down and in a landing configuration.
At one point during the manoeuvre, the aircraft's left wing began to drop and the aircraft lost height. Despite attempts by the pilot to recover from the departure from controlled flight by increasing power and managing to climb a bit, it was not enough, and finally the aircraft impacted against terrain and caught fire. The aircraft slid across the ground, broke the fence surrounding the airport, crossed the airport ring road, climbed the bank located before the runway threshold 13 and finally stopped in the strip at the threshold height about 30 meters from the runway end. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.
The pilot, Mark Hanna, suffered serious burns to his head, arms and legs and died later. UK registration G-BOML formally cancelled by the CAA on 29 March 2000
Sources:
1.
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/3BD150EE-9B94-4C27-8820-06B5CD8928AD/2428/1999_059_A_ENG.pdf 2. CAA:
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BOML 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/65309169@N00/8467828793
Hispano HA-1112-M1L Buchon G-BOML at Duxford, cambridgeshire (EGSU) on 10 July 1999
Related books: