Accident Stinson 108-2 Voyager N343C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188766

Date:Monday 18 July 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N343C
MSN: 108-3343
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines Airport (PAHN), Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skagway, AK (SKG)
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he started a right turn to exit the runway using a high-speed taxiway when the airplane had slowed to about 20 mph. During the exit, the airplane made an abrupt right turn that the pilot could not control with left rudder and brake. The left wheel axle fractured, followed by a collapse of the left landing gear leg, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The reported wind was a left quartering tailwind of 4 knots. The pilot and passenger observed variable gusting wind immediately after the accident. Postaccident examination after recovery of the wreckage found that the tailwheel attachment bracket was fractured.
An examination of the left main landing gear axle weld fracture with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) revealed features consistent with tensile overstress that would have occurred during the accident sequence.
An examination of the airframe tailwheel mount fracture surface with a SEM revealed signatures consistent with overstress failure, and other fracture areas of widespread corrosion.
Photographs taken before the airplane was removed from the runway showed the tailwheel assembly in its normal position, with no abnormalities visible. Also, during the recovery of the airplane, no tailwheel separation or abnormal function was observed. Based on the examinations of the fractured components, there is no evidence that the fracture of the tailwheel mount led to a displacement of the tailwheel assembly or a loss of control during the landing.
Based upon the pilot and passenger’s statements regarding wind at the accident site, it is possible that an unexpected gust of quartering tailwind initiated a loss of control, and the high groundspeed and heavy landing weight contributed to increased lateral loads on the left landing gear during the ground loop, which resulted in overload failures of the axle and tail bracket welds.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a ground loop and overstress failure of the left main landing gear wheel axle. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N343C

Location

Images:

Photo: Alaska State Troopers