Wirestrike Accident Schweizer 269C VH-NTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188767

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Southern Heliwork Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NTZ
MSN: S1405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deloraine, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck powerlines and subsequently impacted terrain during agricultural operations. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-081/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1997 G-BRNR CSE Aviation Ltd 0 Oxford (Kidlington) Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire w/o