Accident Cessna 182K Skylane XB-GXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188803

Date:Thursday 21 July 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:CIAPSA Colegio Internacional de Aviación Profesional
Registration: XB-GXJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Guadalajara Airport (MMGL) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:CUL
Destination airport:GDL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 with pilot and two students impacted a field after experiencing engine shut off.

Sources:

https://www.mural.com/aplicacioneslibre/preacceso/articulo/default.aspx?id=898156&urlredirect=http://www.mural.com/aplicaciones/articulo/default.aspx?id=898156
http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n4234055.htm
https://www.proceso.com.mx/448154/cae-avioneta-en-jalisco-tres-lesionados
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes

Media: