Accident Cessna 152 G-BIJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188885

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2003
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Amarjit Singh Bamrah t/a Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BIJX
MSN: 152-1829
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Ashfor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-07-2003 when in a landing accident at Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor and her student were on a training flight from Lydd to Headcorn. The student, who had accumulated 36 hours, was the handling pilot, and the intention was to do a touch and go at Headcorn and then return to Lydd. The engine power checks at Lydd were normal, and the acceleration during takeoff was also reported as normal.

During the cruise, at an altitude no higher than 2,100 feet, they observed some showers in the area and applied carburettor heat several times as a precautionary measure. After a direct join to the downwind leg at Headcorn, the student applied carburettor heat for approximately 10 seconds and then set it back to COLD. On base leg, the student re-applied carburettor heat, and reduced the power to 1,700 RPM, to begin a descent.

The aircraft was lined-up on finals for an approach to Runway 29 (grass) with full flap (30 degrees) at 65 Knots IAS. At approximately 200 feet agl, the student set the carburettor heat back to COLD.

The instructor reported that the final approach was stable and she estimated that the aircraft touched down 30 feet beyond the runway threshold marker boards. During the landing roll the instructor reduced the flap setting to 10° and visually checked that the flaps had been retracted to this position.

She then realised that the aircraft was not accelerating normally and called to the student "Full power! Full power!" She then placed her hand on the throttle, over the student's hand, and confirmed that the throttle was set to full power. She glanced at the RPM gauge, which was indicating approximately 2,100 RPM. The aircraft was still not accelerating normally and the airspeed indicator was rising slowly.

At approximately 40 to 45 Knots IAS, the instructor took control, and aborted the takeoff, because she did not believe the aircraft would gain sufficient speed to clear the hedge at the end of the runway. She closed the throttle, pulled the yoke aft and applied the wheel brakes. At this point she estimated the aircraft had used up more than two thirds of the runway length (landing distance available was 796 metres).

The braking action was not very effective, and the instructor believed that they were probably skidding on the short wet grass. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, and penetrated a hedge approximately 180 metres from the runway threshold. It came to a rest on a country road on the other side of the hedge. Both pilots had been wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and were able to exit the aircraft unaided and uninjured."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Leading edges of wings bent and torn, nose gear bent, tail detached". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BIJX was candelled by the CAA on 28-11-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/07/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff6c40f0b61346000a99/dft_avsafety_pdf_028745.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIJX
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1800&count=50]
4. Cessna 152 G-BIJX at Lydd on 03-06-2003: https://flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show_en.php?id=112183