Incident Cessna 150L N18228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188903

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2016
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:N18228 Inc
Registration: N18228
MSN: 15073881
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Williamsburg-Jamestown (KJGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted marshland area at Williamsburg-Jamestown Airport (KJGG), Williamsburg, Virginia. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wavy.com/news/plane-crashes-by-the-williamburg-airport/1100184596
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JUL-16,WILLIAMSBURG,N18228]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N18228

Location