Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) G-LOGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188944

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2003
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Eastern Atlantic Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-LOGO
MSN: 0454E
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kensworth, Dunstable Downs, Bedsfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Hemel Hempsted, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
19-08-1991: Registered as SE-JAM to Heliflyg A/B, Borlänge, Sweden, used on Swedish Antarctic Research Programme during Polarforskningssekretariatet 1991-1992.
25-08-1994: re-registered as SE-JAM to SAAB Helikopter A/B, Nykoping, Sweden
06-09-1994: Registration SE-JAM cancelled as "exported to Switzerland"
09-09-1994: Registered in Switzerland as HB-XIJ to Lions-Air AG
14-12-1995: Swiss registration HB-XIJ cancelled
03-01-1996: UK registered as G-BWLC to Ford Helicopters Ltd, Brentwood, United Kingdom
04-10-1996: Re-registered as G-BWLC to Richard Michael Briggs, Elloughton, Brough, United Kingdom
07-10-2003: Registered as G-LOGO to Eastern Atlantic Helicopters Ltd, Shoreham by Sea, United Kingdom

02-12-2003: Substantially damaged when force landed near Kensworth, near Dunstable Downs, Bedfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51°51′N, 0°30′W). Helicopter encountered severe turbulence/vibration. PAN declared and forced landing carried out, during which aircraft rolled over and was destroyed. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"While en route between Shoreham and Hemel Hempstead and in normal cruise flight at about 1,500 feet under a VFR clearance through the Luton Control Zone, ATC advised the flight 'Easyjet 737 just crossing your nose into your one o'clock position, be landing on your right. About a minute later the pilot felt a 'severe vertical bump' and he heard a 'mechanical noise'.

The helicopter rapidly developed a severe vibration and the pilot elected to carry out an emergency landing in a near-by field. During the subsequent 'run-on' landing, the helicopter's skids dug into the soft ground and it pitched forward. It rolled over and came to rest on its side. The accident happened in daylight (14:28 hours Local time) and in VMC.

It was subsequently determined that the helicopter had probably flown through the turbulence wake of an Airbus A319, which had passed about 300 feet above it while landing at Luton. However, it could not be determined if this wake encounter had caused the subsequent onset of vibration which led to the pilot's decision to carry out a forced landing".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-LOGO was cancelled by the CAA on 20-06-2008, some five years later.

However G-LOGO lived to fly again: it was "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA" on 21-08-2008. G-LOGO was then re-registered in the USA as N216AW to Phoenix Heliparts Inc, Mesa, Arizona, and first flew after repairs/rebuild on 07-04-2010. Two days later, on 22-04-2010, it was re-registered as N454JH to Jack Harter Helicopters Inc, Lihue, Hawaii.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f601e5274a1314000585/dft_avsafety_pdf_032620.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=LOGO
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=454JH
4. http://notar-helicopters.nl/500e04.htm
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3373
6. G-LOGO Hughes 369E [c/no. 0454E] at Duxford 23-09-2003: https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/9657391991/in/photolist-fHoEbt