Mid-air collision Incident Martin B-26G Marauder 41-31595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188992

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-31595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16 km from Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-47 (41-18368) operated on a training flight out of Roma-Ciampino Air Base (CIA), Italy. During the approach back to Ciampino, a mid-air collision occurred with USAAF Martin B-26G Marauder (41-31595). The C-47 lost 8 feet of the left hand wing and the left aileron. A forced landing was carried out in a field.
The damage resulting from landing were a buckled fuselage and torn off propellers and engines.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19440715-1