Accident Piper L-4J Cub 45-5151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188995

Date:Tuesday 27 November 1951
Time:c. 11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: 45-5151
MSN: 13891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ocala, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eastern Flight 167, DC-3 N25646, took off from Gainsville at 11:26 on a VFR flight plan to Ocala. At 11:45 a Civil Air Patrol Piper L-4J (45-5151, cn 13891) took off from Ocala-Taylor Field runway 21. The Piper was climbing after a left turn when it collided with the DC-3 at 700-800 feet. The DC-3's no. 1 prop made several span-wise cuts into the left wing of the Piper. Control was lost and the Piper crashed into a heavily wooded area, killing the pilot. The DC-3 circled the airport for a few minutes and landed at 12:10.

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0102