Accident Northrop F-5F 5388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189046

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5388
MSN: VH1011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hualien County -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hualien AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed together with F-5E 5228. Both planes did not maintain the safe altitude of 450 meters and crashed into the side of a hill at a height of 150-180 meters whilst approaching in formation.

Sources:

https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451