Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9A G-TDFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189077

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9A
Owner/operator:Paul Stephenson
Registration: G-TDFS
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby (Egginton) Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshre (EGBD)
Destination airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshre (EGBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for his first flight in G-TDFS, which he owned, the accident pilot had watched a demonstration flight by another pilot who was experienced in the aircraft type. The Callair A-9A is a single-seat tail-wheel aircraft. The owner, who was experienced in tail-wheel aircraft, was then given a full brief for his first flight.

For this initial flight, the weather was good with a surface wind of 330 degrees Magnetic/03 knots. Runway 23 was in use for takeoff and Runway 35 was in use for landing. Runway 35 had a grass surface and a landing distance available of 528 metres. The pilot had previously operated from the airfield.

After a normal takeoff, the pilot carried out some general handling including stalling, with and without flap, before returning to the airfield. On his first approach to land, the aircraft was configured with flaps down and at the briefed final airspeed of 65 mph. Over the threshold, the pilot was aware that the airspeed was slightly slow at 60 mph but the aircraft felt comfortable.

Touchdown was slightly tail-wheel first and the aircraft bounced. The pilot applied some power but the aircraft then
bounced heavily on the main gear. The aircraft was now airborne with a high nose attitude and the pilot immediately started to apply power for a go-around. However, he was then aware of G-TDFS stalling from about 30 feet agl. The aircraft struck the runway with the left wing low and the left gear collapsed

Four days later, to ensure that his handling technique was correct, the pilot flew a satisfactory flight with an instructor in another tail-wheel aircraft.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Damage to left gear and propeller; engine shock-loaded. No known if repaired, but the registration G-TDFS was finally cancelled by the CAA on 20-11-2007, over three years after the above accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/07/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f86de5274a131700071b/dft_avsafety_pdf_033322.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TDFS