Accident Caproni AP.1 2-..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189079

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:
Type:Caproni AP.1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 2-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matapú, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Pora, Paraguay
Destination airport:Maracaju, MS, Brasil
Narrative:
Crashed on brasilian territory. Pilot Ten Montalbetti (Montalberdi) died. Mechanic unhurt. Engaged in festival "7 Septembre" at Rio de Janeiro.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19327/?page=2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19327/?page=3
Correio da Manha 3 September 1941, p5