Accident Southdown Puma Sprint Microlight G-MNFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189089

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Southdown Puma Sprint Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNFX
MSN: SN1231/0079
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egerton Green, near Nantwich, Cheshure
Destination airport:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from its home airfield at Egerton Green, near Nantwich, for a local flight to Arclid where the pilot intended to land before returning to Egerton. The pilot reported that the weather conditions were smooth and the windsock at Arclid was seen to be hanging limply. The approach height and speed for a landing on Runway 02 were normal and the microlight touched down rear wheels first.

As the nose wheel was lowered the microlight rolled-over forwards causing the pilot and passenger to be seriously injured even though the passenger in the rear seat was restrained in the aircraft by his four-point harness and the pilot by his lap strap.

A witness who landed shortly after the accident reported that the weather was "warm and dry with a wind speed and direction of 10 mph and 200º". The condition of the 420 metres grass runway was observed as dry and firm

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". as a result, the registration G-MNFX was cancelled by the CAA on 15-02-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8a3ed915d13740006e5/dft_avsafety_pdf_033328.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MNFX
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/200501.pdf