Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N4707M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189106

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Agri-flite Inc
Registration: N4707M
MSN: 11-216
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6231 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Laverty Field Airport, Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianola, IA (IA41)
Destination airport:Indianola, IA (IA41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was using a company airplane to accumulate flight time and experience. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane climbing after takeoff and noted that the airplane was flying slowly and that it had a “hard time getting any lift.” The airplane finally started to climb; however, the wings started rocking and the airplane subsequently descended into terrain. The witness statements were consistent with the prestall motions of the airplane.
The pilot and passenger were employed as company ground personnel. According to company policy, the pilot was not allowed to fly with passengers, and the passenger was only allowed to fly with a company flight instructor. The pilot was not a flight instructor. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident estimation of the airplane's weight and balance showed that the airplane exceeded its maximum gross weight at the time of the takeoff. It is likely that the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning led to the airplane being operated above its maximum gross weight and degraded its climb performance and led to an aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in the airplane being operated above its maximum gross weight, degraded its climb performance, and led to an aerodynamic stall during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4707M

Location