Accident Pterodactyl Ptraveller G-MBLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189146

Date:Saturday 11 December 2004
Time:13:10
Type:Pterodactyl Ptraveller
Owner/operator:Keirton Hendry Risdale & Paul Henry Risdale
Registration: G-MBLN
MSN: HCM-01
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Fuji-Robin EC-34-PM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Farm, York Road, Wollaston, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Prospect Farm, Wollaston, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Prospect Farm, Wollaston, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11-12-2004 when crashed at Prospect Farm, York Road, Wollaston, Northamptonshire. According to a local newspaper report (see link #3, second story): "A man was airlifted to hospital with life-threatening injuries after his microlight aircraft crashed into a field. The pilot, from Bedfordshire and believed to be in his 50s, was on a test flight after the vehicle had been repaired. It crash-landed near Prospect Farm, York Road, Wollaston, on Saturday shortly before 1.30pm. The air ambulance took the man to Selly Oak hospital in Birmingham, where he is receiving treatment for severe head and chest injuries and fractures to his legs. A doctor anaesthetised the man when the helicopter arrived at the scene of the accident."

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a Check Flight for re-validation of a Permit to Fly the aircraft entered a left turn at about 150 feet agl, the angle of bank increased and the nose pitched down; the aircraft then impacted the ground. The manner in which the flight was conducted had caused concern to witnesses before the accident. Investigations revealed that the pilot had made claims of experience to the British Microlight Aircraft Association (BMAA) in order to obtain ongoing qualification as a Check Pilot, that were not substantiated by evidence in his log book."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MBLN was cancelled by the CAA on 24-8-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa6440f0b61346000833/Pterodactyl_Ptraveller_Microlight__G-MBLN_9-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MBLN
3. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/weekend-of-tragedy-1-753964
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/FACTOR200533.PDF