Accident North American T-6G Harvard G-BHTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18915

Date:Monday 13 March 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Harvard
Owner/operator:John James Woodhouse
Registration: G-BHTH
MSN: 168-176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bourne Park Airstrip, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bourne Park Airstrip, near Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:Bourne Park Airstrip, near Andover, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Originally built for the USAF as 49-3072. Delivered to USAF Oct 1950.To 3565th Pilot Training Wing, Connally AFB, Waco, Texas. To 3303rd Pilot Training Squadron, Bartow AB, Florida. Damaged when ground looped landing at Bartow AB 12 August 1953. Arizona Aircraft Storage Branch, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, AZ for storage 18 August 1956. Reclaimed 27 September 1957. Offered for sale at San Bernardino Air Material Area, Norton AFB, San Bernardino, CA 17 September 1958.

Registered 1963 as N2807G. Substantially damaged 26 February 1965 at Fort Lauderdale, Florida during a photo shoot in collision with Boeing-Stearman A75-N1 registered as N105W, the pilot of which allowed his aircraft to skid during recovery from a left roll manoeuvre and struck the T-6 (1 fatality). Registration cancelled 29 April 1980 on export to England.

To G-BHTH on 20 May 1980. On 13 March 1995 NA T-6 Harvard G-BHTH was making its third approach of the day to land on the Bourne Park Airstrip. Its landing was heavy and short of the runway threshold in an area where the ground was soft. It bounced and adopted a tail high attitude, with the result that its propeller, and then the engine cowling, dug into the turf and the Harvard somersaulted onto its back.

The passenger was able to release himself from his harness and exit the aircraft,. However the pilot could not and, as a result of being suspended inverted, his harness and the weight of his lower torso compressed his chest to the extent that, whilst some means of releasing him was sought, he drifted into unconsciousness and subsequently died of traumatic asphyxia. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Wednesday 15 March 1995):

"Pilot’s Death

THE widow a pilot who died when a vintage plane crashed on a test flight said yesterday that her husband died "doing what he loved best".

Father-of-two, Lionel Hitchcock (47) was killed instantly when the 1949 Harvard T6 trainer crash landed at Bourne Park airstrip in Hampshire. His wife Pauline yesterday said of her unemployed husband, who spent all his free time restoring old planes: "If he had to go, this would have been the way he wanted it especially as it was a fighter plane."

Registration cancelled 12 April 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away". The aircraft was sold to Northbrook College, Shoreham, for use as an instructional airframe.

Despite the extensive damage, G-BHTH was sold on for restoration/rebuild In September 2004; the airframe was purchased by Richard Dauncey and Jon Drake, who undertook the aircraft's restoration with Apollo Aviation at Shoreham Airport.

Became G-TEXN, and registered as such 22 June 2005. Sold on three times since then, and re-registered as G-TEXN to Spitfire Displays Ltd 2 May 2012, then to Boultbee Classic LLP from 13 June 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc45e5274a1314000845/North_American_Aviation_T-6G_Harvard__G-BHTH_08-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHTH.pdf
3. G-BHTH inverted post accident: https://www.t6harvard.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/G-BHTH.jpg
4. https://www.t6harvard.com/uk-harvards/1295-2/
5. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/texan-493072.html
6. http://www.sanews.co.uk/archive/PDF%20files/2006/april06.pdf
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17593.0
9. https://www.key.aero/article/boultbee-t-6-gets-no-601-squadron-scheme

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1965 N2807G Private 1 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub