Wirestrike Accident AMS Flight Carat A N11DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189161

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TFK2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMS Flight Carat A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11DY
MSN: CA008
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Sauer S1800-1 ES1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinenut Mountain Range, near Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in the motor glider in day visual meteorological conditions and transmitted over the airport's common traffic advisory frequency that he would be conducting a "right turn out" after takeoff. About 6 minutes later, the pilot transmitted that he was 4 miles east of the airport and climbing. No further radio transmissions were received from the glider. Data from an onboard GPS unit indicated that, after departing, the glider proceeded east-northeast for several minutes, then conducted several climbing 360° turns consistent with circling in thermal activity up to a GPS altitude of about 8,500 ft. The glider then assumed a southerly heading and continued on that heading for about 1 minute before the data ended in the vicinity of the accident site.

The wreckage was oriented on a northerly heading in rocky, mountainous terrain at an elevation of about 6,050 ft mean sea level about 7 nautical miles east-northeast of the departure airport. Although it came to rest near powerlines, there was no apparent indication that the glider contacted the lines before impacting terrain. Postaccident examination indicated that the glider was configured for gliding with the engine off and the propeller and landing gear stowed at the time of impact. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An autopsy and toxicology testing of the pilot and did not provide any evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation. The investigation was unable to determine why the glider impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: Impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB