Accident Fiat G.50 FA-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189176

Date:Thursday 8 February 1940
Time:
Type:Fiat G.50
Owner/operator:Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FA-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Baltic Sea -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Hungarian volunteers, Vänrikki Vilmos Békássy and luutnantti Mátyás Pirity were to ferry Fiat G.50-fighters from Västerås, Sweden, to Turku, Finland together with Finnish luutnantti Kauko Linnamaa. Békássy was flying FA-7. Linnamaa’s aircraft didn’t start and the two Hungarians took off alone at 14h45. It was snowing heavily and Pirity lost contact of Békássy’s Fiat, which had dropped behind, and turned back. Békássy didn’t have any blind-flying experience or experience of formation flying; he didn’t even have a map. He was last seen above Svenska Högarna flying east. At the time Békássy was suspected of having defected to Paltiski though now it is known that the range of G.50 would not have been enough to reach Estonia. He had also flown as a volunteer in the Spanish Civil War.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/hungary_bekassy.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/hungary_pirity.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenska_H%C3%B6garna