Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk C-FSYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189227

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: C-FSYH
MSN: 38-79A0889
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:CNU8
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the aircraft impacted Lansdowne St. W. between The Parkway and Monaghan Road in Peterborough, Ontario.
The pilot was the sole occupant. He was till strapped in when crews arrived and was pronounced dead at the scene.
York Region Police say the aircraft had been stolen by unknown male from Toronto Markham Airport (CNU8) & were unable to confirm his piloting qualifications. The owner was unaware of theft until contacted by local police at 03:00 LT

Mohammad Hassan Chaudhary (20 years old) was the pilot and had never taken flight lessons.
“Based on our joint investigation, there is no national security aspect,” said RCMP spokesperson Sgt. Penny Hermann.

Sources:

https://www.mykawartha.com/news-story/6806376-one-person-dead-in-peterborough-plane-crash-video/
https://twitter.com/PtboExaminer/status/763979303038033920
http://toronto.citynews.ca/2016/08/12/markham-man-21-killed-peterborough-plane-crash-police/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/peterborough-plane-crash-1.3717965
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2016/08/18/rcmp-rule-out-security-aspect-in-fatal-crash-of-stolen-plane.html

Media: