Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch G-VIVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189233

Date:Saturday 2 July 2005
Time:10:45
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-VIVI
MSN: PFA060-12405
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Oakley Airfield, 4nm SW of Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Oakley Airfield, near Harwich, Essex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 02-07-2005 when lost control and crashed inverted at Great Oakley Airfield, 4 nautical miles South West of Harwich, Essex. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot prepared to take off for a local flight, by backtracking and then positioning the aircraft on the right hand side of grass runway 22. The surface wind was estimated as varying between 220 and 260 degrees at a maximum of 15 knots. After a very short take-off roll, the aircraft became unexpectedly airborne, possibly as a result of a gust of wind from the right.

In response to this, the pilot pushed the control column forward, to raise the tail and thereby allow forward vision. The aircraft was drifting to the left, and although full right rudder and some aileron was applied, directional control could not be established. At this point the aircraft was flying at less than 45 mph, and started to roll to the right, so the pilot reduced the amount of right aileron and rudder.

The aircraft continued to drift to the left, at about five feet above the ground, until the left wheel caught in the tops of a rape crop, which was growing to the side of the runway. The aircraft then descended rapidly, nose first, into the crop, and flipped inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, was able to escape uninjured by climbing out of the left hand side, where the fuselage had been destroyed."

Nature of Damage to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". However, although the AAIB confirms that G-VIVI (first registered on 04-11-1996) had been destroyed, the aircraft has never been de-registered, and the registration G-VIVI was still current in August 2016, over 11 years later. David George Tucker (owner of G-VIVI) subsequently built the HN700 Menestral II, G-VIVO - which was first registered on 5-7-2005, just three days after the above accident...

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe99ed915d13710009b9/Tucker_DG_Taylor_Titch__G-VIVI_9-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=VIVI
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Great-Oakley
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Taylor%20JT.2%20Titch&fields=model&page=0&sort=constructor_z_a&ft=&limit=10
5. G-VIVI at Kemble, Glos 09-07-2004: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000815505.html
6. G-VIVI Taylor JT.2 Titch at Kemble 01-07-2005 (the day before it crashed): https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/15901695887