This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JAN-1978 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-160 Tri Pacer |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ARGL |
| C/n / msn: | 22-5898 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Horwich, Bolton, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while on a flight from Barton.
I saw it fly over my house in Great Lever, Bolton between 1 and 1.30 pm. It was so low, I could easily read its registration on the underside of its wings. I remember reading about the crash in the paper.
Registration G-ARGL belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 11.7.84
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARGL-2.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1200268/