Incident Thurston Teal Model 19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189281

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Thurston Teal Model 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St John River NE of Grand Bay-Westfield, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint John River, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious flying boat capsized during a takeoff attempt from the waters of the Saint John River off Woodman's Point, New Brunswick. The aircraft t sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/en/news/2016/14/injured-small-plane-crash
http://news.lokalee.com/small-float-plane-crashes-into-st-john-river/

Location